SDT Loader question (2 Viewers)

mike

Casual Client
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Hey ModGuy, first time I actually came across bugs on the loader.

I have something similar to report about hairs not loading correctly and shoulder issue.

I think the shoulder one may have been caused by kona. I remember him talking about a way to avoid seams on her shoulder not so long ago.

There's also something else which I'm not sure the loader is the cause or not. With latest Faceless' template, the breasts layers seems to be connected to her skin hue.

This is the line at fault :
Code:
main.loadCustom(".|Her.torsoBack.leftBreast.nipple","x:0;y:0;r:0;a:1");

It doesn't seem to happen with the previous line :
Code:
main.loadCustom(".|Her.torsoBackCostume.breastCostume","x:100.5;y:22;r:-0.5;a:1");

[attachimg=1]
 

Attachments

  • screenshot0001.png
    screenshot0001.png
    263.4 KB · Views: 1,800

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Mike said:
There's also something else which I'm not sure the loader is the cause or not. With latest Faceless' template, the breasts layers seems to be connected to her skin hue.

This is the line at fault :
Code:
main.loadCustom(".|Her.torsoBack.leftBreast.nipple","x:0;y:0;r:0;a:1");

It doesn't seem to happen with the previous line :
Code:
main.loadCustom(".|Her.torsoBackCostume.breastCostume","x:100.5;y:22;r:-0.5;a:1");
That's because one is for the skin and the other is for clothing.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
desperatefapper said:
What's the format of the lmod files created by the Packager?
Is it possible to unpack them?

EDIT: I think I found a bug in 5.0. It looks like it loads any hair.png in a character folder first, then lets whats in code.txt get placed over it. It looks like everyone has two hairs scrolling through all my characters.

1. Really simple format right now, but I won't get in to that right now.
2. I have already created an unpacker for them but use it purely for debugging purposes, might release it at some point.
3. Make sure to remove character or hair references in the code.

Mak said:
but is still replacing dynamic hairs with sd chan's hair, as well as cutting off all of the clickable sections of the hair. With the game's static characters it doesn't replace the hair, just cuts off the clickable sections.

I'm not seeing the reset and load buttons in the modder for positions.

The character packager doesn't seem to be properly loading character codes for me, i.e. girls with static game clothing are loading naked. I also have a question, is it not currently supporting multiple mods?

Assuming you're going to continue with the packager I would like to see BG.png saving added to it.

1. Need some example files.
2. Forgot to add the newer version in.
3. Packager should support multiple mods specified by Mods.txt in a character folder.
4. Maybe.

Mike said:
hairs not loading correctly
I think the shoulder one may have been caused by kona talking about a way to avoid seams on her shoulder
the breasts layers seems to be connected to her skin hue.

1. Will have a look - scenarios would help.
2. Will have a look.
3. Who'd have thought. Perhaps it's time to use a new layer.

gollum said:

This is getting annoying.
I don't receive this error at all.
There is absolutely no reason why this error should occur due to the loader as it doesn't selectively interfere with this section of code.

And I'm not forgetting, I've responded to this before.


Phew, now time to fix things.

In order to get a working version ready faster, I would appreciate example files or folders where you have managed to create a bug.
Please upload it to a file host such as mediafire with a text file explaining what the error is and how it should be fixed.
It would really help if this was done via PM AND by a post here just so I don't miss it.


EDIT:
Well that was easy enough.
Shoulder mask fix added in to tweaks:
Code:
her.rightArmContainer.removeChild(her.rightArmContainer.upperArmMask);


EDIT2:
Renegade said:
Also the resest feature doesn't work as well as before I have to either push it multiple times or reload the loader to get it to reset the characters.

The issue with the hair not resetting should be fixed now.
For some reason I was explicitly telling SDT that no hair had been loaded, making it skip the part where it unloads it.
Probably because I hadn't rewritten Kona's algo at that point.



NO RELEASE YET ARGH.
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Sweet. You rock ModGuy. Are you going to build that into the next release, or should I go ahead and make a mod that removes the mask?
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Faceless said:
Sweet. You rock ModGuy. Are you going to build that into the next release, or should I go ahead and make a mod that removes the mask?

I have already included it as a tweak for now, but feel free to add it in to mods if you like.
Do check to see if the child object exists first, you don't want to break things.

EDIT:
The issue with loading hair files, specifically Hildagarde dynamic through the built in menu (fileReference) should be resolved now.
Took me ages to notice, but Mak had already pointed it out:

Mak said:
it just cuts off the clickable sections.

All I needed was:

Code:
g.customElementLoader.updateInstancedModElements();

Silly me.

No release yet ;___;

EDIT2:

Nope, that didn't fix it.
Somehow, and I'm not sure how, this fixes it:
Code:
	var q = eDOM.getDefinition("obj.LoadedModPackage");
	var swf = new q("swfMod");
	g.customElementLoader.loadingModPackage = swf;
	g.customElementLoader.tryingToLoadMods = ["swf"];

Though at 2am I can't be bothered figuring out why.


EDIT3:

Last thing for now for Faceless.
Toggling the mask seems like a much more elegant solution.
Code:
var shoulderMask:MovieClip = her.rightArmContainer.upperArmMask;
function toggleMask()
{
	if (her.rightArmContainer.contains(shoulderMask))
	{
		her.rightArmContainer.removeChild(shoulderMask);
	}else{
		her.rightArmContainer.addChild(shoulderMask);
	}
}

If the mask is required for a mod, then we can bring it back.


Will package for release at my nearest convenience.
Man, the code for the loader is unruly now, I actually have difficulty finding specific sections now.
I spend a good 2-3 minutes between files looking for a function or variable etc.

Or perhaps I'm just tired.
 

Mak

Content Creator
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
You may not need it any more, but here's some examples with an included notes.txt describing how to reproduce the issues the best I could. I left out the shoulder mask part since it's shown, explained, and appears to be solved above. It seems you may have solved the hair getting replaced too but I'll leave that in anyway, I also included an example of my packager issues.

Edit: Link removed.
 

gollum

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Dec 31, 2011
ModGuy said:
gollum said:

This is getting annoying.
I don't receive this error at all.
There is absolutely no reason why this error should occur due to the loader as it doesn't selectively interfere with this section of code.

And I'm not forgetting, I've responded to this before.

I know it's annoying, especially since you fixed it already (yes, I know you've responded before, that's why I'm such a pain to have it fixed again ;) ), so I don't know why it popped up again...

log stays empty, attached is the zip, player is 11 sa (both normal and debug)
 

Attachments

loader.zip
1.4 MB · Views: 155

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Mak said:
You may not need it any more, but here's some examples with an included notes.txt describing how to reproduce the issues the best I could. I left out the shoulder mask part since it's shown, explained, and appears to be solved above. It seems you may have solved the hair getting replaced too but I'll leave that in anyway, I also included an example of my packager issues.

I feel so stupid for missing such an obvious bug.
Basically when packages are loaded I cycle through a list of formats and process the data accordingly.
For swfs, I push them on to an array for later and continue to load packages.
For hairs, I process the data then forgot to continue loading packages. Derp.

Well that's one more fix for the next version.

EDIT:

Silly Mak, packaged mods MUST be named Char.lmod

EDIT2:

Background loads far more reliably now.

EDIT3:

Loader no longer unloads instanced mods without resetCharOnChange being enabled.

Now on to the next bugs.

EDIT4:

Removed a good chunk of the code modification algo which should finally fix gollum's bug.
That's it.

Time for release.


EDIT5:

Released.
Now time for some sleep.
 

Meloncat

Potential Patron
Joined
May 22, 2012
Pardon my asking, but is there any way to disable the UI percentages in the top of the screen? They end up being a bit distracting for me seeing them blur to and fro, and while they serve an essential purpose I was hoping it could be possible on my end to perhaps remove them?
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Meloncat said:
Pardon my asking, but is there any way to disable the UI percentages in the top of the screen? They end up being a bit distracting for me seeing them blur to and fro, and while they serve an essential purpose I was hoping it could be possible on my end to perhaps remove them?

Settings.txt

There's a guide o___o
 

Meloncat

Potential Patron
Joined
May 22, 2012
ModGuy said:
Meloncat said:
Pardon my asking, but is there any way to disable the UI percentages in the top of the screen? They end up being a bit distracting for me seeing them blur to and fro, and while they serve an essential purpose I was hoping it could be possible on my end to perhaps remove them?

Settings.txt

There's a guide o___o

My apologies, I checked the settings.txt and the guide online and...well, color me derp. I see what you mean now. Really faux pas on my fault. Goes without saying you're a saint up there with the Godly Konashion himself!
 

Mak

Content Creator
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
ModGuy said:
I feel so stupid for missing such an obvious bug.

You should have left your post making gollum the scapegoat. Then it's all his fault.

ModGuy said:
Basically when packages are loaded I cycle through a list of formats and process the data accordingly.
For swfs, I push them on to an array for later and continue to load packages.
For hairs, I process the data then forgot to continue loading packages. Derp.

I doubt 99% of the people who use the loader would have even seen that in the code. (Including myself.)
I only understand a little from changing xml coded games in notepad++ for personal use.

ModGuy said:
EDIT:Silly Mak, packaged mods MUST be named Char.lmod

Well, in the notes I said I was sure the problem was me. I have a habit of naming things to be recognisable to me instantly and it didn't even occur to me that it might be why things stopped working lol.

ModGuy said:
EDIT2:
Background loads far more reliably now.
EDIT3:
Loader no longer unloads instanced mods without resetCharOnChange being enabled.

Thank you ModPinwheel!

I can't test anything right now, but considering the lack of responses I'm guessing it's all fixed. If/when I have any bugs in the future would you prefer I send you a link like I did recently?
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Hm. ModGuy, for some reason position.txt is getting overwritten in the new version loader. I suspect that one of the mods is overwriting the position data, but I have no idea which one it is, so rather than republishing everything I'll just ask you to change the loading algorithm (again) so that position.txt gets loaded after code.txt instead.

EDIT: Also, bg.png is getting getting overwritten somehow. I've attached the character in question.
 

Attachments

Supergirl.zip
198.3 KB · Views: 149

Renegade

Potential Patron
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Faceless said:
Hm. ModGuy, for some reason position.txt is getting overwritten in the new version loader. I suspect that one of the mods is overwriting the position data, but I have no idea which one it is, so rather than republishing everything I'll just ask you to change the loading algorithm (again) so that position.txt gets loaded after code.txt instead.

EDIT: Also, bg.png is getting getting overwritten somehow. I've attached the character in question.

Same problem as Faceless but the loadCodeLast doesn't seem to work for the loader as well.

Sorry for all of the nagging about the loader but it is my duty as a contributor to point out any bugs I find, overall the loader still amazing 8)
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Faceless said:
Hm. ModGuy, for some reason position.txt is getting overwritten in the new version loader. I suspect that one of the mods is overwriting the position data, but I have no idea which one it is, so rather than republishing everything I'll just ask you to change the loading algorithm (again) so that position.txt gets loaded after code.txt instead.

EDIT: Also, bg.png is getting getting overwritten somehow. I've attached the character in question.

Culprit is the SWF mod itself.
It includes code within itself which it loads after the SWF, which I have no control over.
It includes a character code as well as a background id, which will always have the ability to override our codes.

EDIT:

Messed around for a bit, got it to work.
Turns out I was making another awful mistake:

Whenever I load a character mod, I search for the usual Mod.swf, then grab the list from Mods.txt
If either should fail, it attempts to unload the mod.
I have no idea why I was unloading something that hadn't been loaded yet.
So if there was no Mod.swf, it would finish the algo and THEN load the Mods.txt.
This resulted in a number of text files including Code.txt being loaded before mods had completed.

Also included:
BG.png
Position.txt
Dialogue.txt
Recording.txt

Though only built-ins would have been affected by order.

Should be fixed now.
Expect in next release.

EDIT2:

New dev function for shoulder mask:

main.toggleMask(e);

If e == 0: Mask is removed.
If e == 1: Mask is restored.
If e == -1: Mask is toggled.
 

gollum

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Dec 31, 2011
Mak said:
ModGuy said:
I feel so stupid for missing such an obvious bug.

You should have left your post making gollum the scapegoat. Then it's all his fault.
didn't get those bugs when I tested it.
tested static hair, swf hair, built in clothes and custom clothes. not once did it not load or screw up.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top


Are you 18 or older?

This website requires you to be 18 years of age or older. Please verify your age to view the content, or click Exit to leave.