SDT Loader question (2 Viewers)

S

Shell

Hey there modguy, I was wondering, how can I add custom collars in the latest version of the loader?

I've been getting problems trying to load it as hair lol.
 

sby

Content Creator
Coder
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Shell said:
Hey there modguy, I was wondering, how can I add custom collars in the latest version of the loader?

I've been getting problems trying to load it as hair lol.
if you are only doing a collar mod, it would probably be best if you used konashion's official modding template; then your mod could be used in the standard SDT game as well as the loader.

i personally highly value official mods 8)
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Breathing bug fixed.
Collar mods no longer work with the loader, unless someone writes a mod to load them.

Expect bugfix in next release.
 

krizalid

Casual Client
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
I find bug In Loader v5.13. Hair.png not loaded if add mods. In older versions load the latest hair. But in the new hair for a second change and becomes a standard SD hair
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
krizalid said:
I find bug In Loader v5.13. Hair.png not loaded if add mods. In older versions load the latest hair. But in the new hair for a second change and becomes a standard SD hair

Upload the folder you're trying to load.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
krizalid said:
hair that are not loaded

Not a loader problem, the mods are doing this on purpose.
The Blood Rayne mod performs:
Code:
l.g.inGameMenu.loadData("charName:Rayne;mood:Normal;bodyScale:1;arms:onlegs;throatResist:50;hair:sdchan,1,1;iris:normal,179,18,19,1;breasts:80;skin:pale;nose:normal;ear:normal;lipstick:0,84,0,6,1;eyeshadow:0,0,0,1;sclera:255,255,255,1;blush:196,80,77,0.35;freckles:60,24,24,0.8,0;mascara:0,0,0,1,20;nailpolish:0,0,0,0;eyebrow:normal,89,67,51,1,0,0,0,1;hairhsl:0,1,1,1;skinhsl:0,1,1,1;collar:none,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1;cuffs:none,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1;gag:none,0,0,0,1;panties:none,255,255,255,1;top:none,255,255,255,1;armwear:none,0,0,0,1;legwear:none,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1;footwear:none,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1;eyewear:none,0,0,0,1;headwear:none,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1;tonguePiercing:none,183,187,195,1");

This code is loaded by the mod itself, the section containing "hair:sdchan,1,1;" causes the hair to unload and disappear.
Ask the modder who created this to fix this by removing that portion.

Nice find though, I thought it was the loader causing issues again.
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
30s, if the new release doesn't break things, which it does.

Here's the error code, ModGuy. Seems like the loading algorithm is pretty much fucked.
Code:
TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/resolveChild()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/resolveLC()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/loadCustom()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/loadCustomFull()
	at Mod_fla::MainTimeline/frame1()
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Damn_Gurrrrl said:
How long does it usually take for you to Loaderify the latest release modguy?

Not long at all, if I didn't screw up my patcher.
I lost the source for it so I'm coding it from scratch again.
It's going terrible.

Faceless said:
30s, if the new release doesn't break things, which it does.

Here's the error code, ModGuy. Seems like the loading algorithm is pretty much fucked.
Code:
TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/resolveChild()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/resolveLC()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/loadCustom()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/loadCustomFull()
	at Mod_fla::MainTimeline/frame1()

Would like to look in to this but need to get the patcher sorted first.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Faceless said:
30s, if the new release doesn't break things, which it does.

Here's the error code, ModGuy. Seems like the loading algorithm is pretty much fucked.
Code:
TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/resolveChild()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/resolveLC()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/loadCustom()
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/loadCustomFull()
	at Mod_fla::MainTimeline/frame1()

Fixed.
So past me was really stupid, he resolved sceneLayer instead of just referencing directly:
Code:
targetCustomMC = resolveChild(sdt_ld,"SceneLayer");
to:
Code:
targetCustomMC = g.sceneLayer;

Expect in next version.
Also Faceless, I'll pass you patcher source one day for backup purposes. I seem to be too unprofessional to back things up myself haha.

EDIT:

Previous and Next cycle hotkeys bugfix'd.
Expect in next version.
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
*shrugs* Sure, why not. I may even look at it.

EDIT: Hey ModGuy, I know you probably don't care, but modder.swf also doesn't work with the new release.
 

gollum

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Dec 31, 2011
setting breastfirmness produces an error message

Code:
ReferenceError: Error #1056: property breastFirmness in obj.Her can not be created.
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/fps()
 
D

Doomknight

With the newest release, I found another bug: If you "hue shift" her skin, an ugly black line appears as an outline around her breasts. Dunno if its related to the new tan feature, which I do have on, and set to 100% "Bikini".
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Faceless said:
*shrugs* Sure, why not. I may even look at it.

EDIT: Hey ModGuy, I know you probably don't care, but modder.swf also doesn't work with the new release.

Bug fixed. Working on the rest for now:



Doomknight said:
With the newest release, I found another bug: If you "hue shift" her skin, an ugly black line appears as an outline around her breasts. Dunno if its related to the new tan feature, which I do have on, and set to 100% "Bikini".

EDIT: Not a loader bug.

Casonig said:
Am I the only one who has her arm with a visible border with the body when the tan is on?

EDIT2: Can't seem to reproduce, someone give me some steps.
May be same as above though, ask Kona to look over his blendmodes I guess.

gollum said:
setting breastfirmness produces an error message

Code:
ReferenceError: Error #1056: property breastFirmness in obj.Her can not be created.
	at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/fps()

EDIT3: Fixed.

Expect in next release.
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
ModGuy, I've run into a rather strange error. The trace alternates between this:

Code:
TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
	at obj.animation::IKController/trackTarget()
	at obj.animation::IKController/update()
	at obj.him.bodies::HimMaleBody/updateLegs()
	at obj.him.bodies::HimMaleBody/move()
	at obj::Him/move()
	at obj.animation::AnimationControl/stepAnimation()
	at DT/tick()

and this:

Code:
ArgumentError: Error #2025: The supplied DisplayObject must be a child of the caller.
	at flash.display::DisplayObjectContainer/removeChild()
	at obj.him.bodies::HimBody/breakdown()
	at obj::Him/setBody()
	at obj::Him/loadDataPairs()
	at obj::InGameMenu/loadData()
	at Mod_fla::MainTimeline/lockSetting()

Continuing from one triggers the other, and dismissing them leads to a rather strange situation where he cycles through his skin colors and parts of him disappear and reappear. I've attached the relevant folder and a screen of what happens.
 

Attachments

  • Capture.JPG
    Capture.JPG
    34.1 KB · Views: 693
Naruko.zip
124.6 KB · Views: 159

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Faceless said:
ModGuy, I've run into a rather strange error. The trace alternates between this:

-snip-

Continuing from one triggers the other, and dismissing them leads to a rather strange situation where he cycles through his skin colors and parts of him disappear and reappear. I've attached the relevant folder and a screen of what happens.

Can't seem to reproduce the error using those files.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top


Are you 18 or older?

This website requires you to be 18 years of age or older. Please verify your age to view the content, or click Exit to leave.