SDT Loader question (3 Viewers)

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
RajasGrime said:
This creates two instances in the menu as seen on page 13 in your hue slider showcase, labelled "Swimsuit". The slider does not change anything when I click either of them. What did I miss? Using Loader 4.2b.

Also, can multiple elements be added to a single slider? The above example would only adjust the hue of the body's part of the swimsuit, while I'd like to have both cups change hue along with it.

1. Give me a FLA so I can be lazy.
2. I will go ahead an allow an array of objects to be passed in at some point.

Pickled_Cow said:
How come the Loader.swf sometimes resets the hair and background to default?

Chances are your code contains lines defining the character or background.
If not, check settings.txt for "resetCharOnChange".

Faceless said:
ModGuy said:
Code:
her.currentArmPosition
Cool. Unfortunately, that still doesn't stop mods from breaking when her arms get tied back. Ah well, thanks anyway. *shrugs*

Use costume layers:
http://superdeepthroat.undertow.club/index.php?topic=91.msg18428#msg18428

EDIT:
registerForHueShift now accepts arrays of objects.
registerForHueShift("Outfit", [mc1, mc2, mc3, ...]);
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
ModGuy said:
Use costume layers:
http://superdeepthroat.undertow.club/index.php?topic=91.msg18428#msg18428
Hm, that works. Any idea what these are labeled?
[attachimg=1]
 

Attachments

  • Capture.JPG
    Capture.JPG
    11.2 KB · Views: 5,374

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Faceless said:
ModGuy said:
Use costume layers:
http://superdeepthroat.undertow.club/index.php?topic=91.msg18428#msg18428
Hm, that works. Any idea what these are labeled?
[attachimg=1]

Solution:

Draw up two frames for front arm.
Add an enterFrame event listener to detect when arms are held behind her back.
Change the frame of the front arm to reflect the change.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
So Marooda/ModGirl is up for helping develop the loader.
Uhhhh..... yeah.

Great.

Hopefully the loader will get an overhaul.
 

Marooda

Potential Patron
Joined
Dec 26, 2011
ModGuy said:
So Marooda/ModGirl is up for helping develop the loader.
Uhhhh..... yeah.

Great.

Hopefully the loader will get an overhaul.

Oh ModGuy, always showing so much enthusiasm =P
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
gollum said:
auto keys as well as recordingex doesn't do anything

Not only does this not help me fix an issue at all, but I don't even know what recordingex is.
Autokeys works by transferring control of the game to the arrow keys.
Recording.txt allows the execution of a prerecorded animation through autokeys mode by enabling autokeys, then pressing CTRL.
 

superderpthroat

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Regarding the new method for positioning - being able to save positions in the modder is great, but would you be able to leave in the quick hotkey method that was in the loader as well? It's much more convenient for some situations.

On the topic of positioning - could you add the rotating controls from Modder to the Loader in some fashion, or allow rotations to be exported with positioning?

Thanks.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Will not bring back positioning hotkeys.
Do you mean the camera controls by "rotating"?

Also, Marooda/ModGirl is out of commission AFAIK.
 

superderpthroat

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Yes, I mean how in the modder you can rotate using the numpad - either rotating the actors or the camera depending on your perspective. It's a really neat feature and I was wondering if we'd be able to use it in the loader.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
superderpthroat said:
Yes, I mean how in the modder you can rotate using the numpad - either rotating the actors or the camera depending on your perspective. It's a really neat feature and I was wondering if we'd be able to use it in the loader.

Sure, I've just made a mod for it:
http://superdeepthroat.undertow.club/index.php?topic=1542.0
 

superderpthroat

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
ModGuy said:
superderpthroat said:
Yes, I mean how in the modder you can rotate using the numpad - either rotating the actors or the camera depending on your perspective. It's a really neat feature and I was wondering if we'd be able to use it in the loader.

Sure, I've just made a mod for it:
http://superdeepthroat.undertow.club/index.php?topic=1542.0

Fantastic, thank you. Works like a charm.
 

gollum

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Dec 31, 2011
got two questions and a (possibly loader-related) bug:

1) how long does it take to work through one coordinate in the recordings? is it frame- or time-dependent? (aka "if i have a recording with 10 coordinates, how long does it take before the loop kicks in?")
2) how does the breakclench-value in the settings work? couldn't find anything and testing didn't give any clues

bug:
using [cough] in a dialogue-file can cause the dialogue to freeze up when using recordings.
it seems to me the when the recording pauses for dialogue to play, [cough] calls on the cough-dialogue (makes sense), but when that is passed, the recording unpauses and continues. so the current dialogue freezes and won't disappear.
I could only reproduce it using recordings, thus my conclusion it's loader-related
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
gollum said:
got two questions and a (possibly loader-related) bug:

1) how long does it take to work through one coordinate in the recordings? is it frame- or time-dependent? (aka "if i have a recording with 10 coordinates, how long does it take before the loop kicks in?")
2) how does the breakclench-value in the settings work? couldn't find anything and testing didn't give any clues

bug:
using [cough] in a dialogue-file can cause the dialogue to freeze up when using recordings.
it seems to me the when the recording pauses for dialogue to play, [cough] calls on the cough-dialogue (makes sense), but when that is passed, the recording unpauses and continues. so the current dialogue freezes and won't disappear.
I could only reproduce it using recordings, thus my conclusion it's loader-related

1. The playback of a recording is as fast as you recorded it. If you move the mouse quickly, it plays quickly. Kind of like a 1-1 copy.
2. That's broken right now.

Bug: Needs confirming.
 

gollum

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Dec 31, 2011
ModGuy said:
1. The playback of a recording is as fast as you recorded it. If you move the mouse quickly, it plays quickly. Kind of like a 1-1 copy.

Let me rephrase the question:

if I record for ~10 seconds at 30fps without moving the mouse, it creates a file with 150-160 entries. that makes 15-16 entries per second or 1 entry per 2 frames.
my question was: is the algorithm in the recorder going by entry per frame or entry per second? if the later, is it 15 or 16 entries per second?
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
gollum said:
ModGuy said:
1. The playback of a recording is as fast as you recorded it. If you move the mouse quickly, it plays quickly. Kind of like a 1-1 copy.

Let me rephrase the question:

if I record for ~10 seconds at 30fps without moving the mouse, it creates a file with 150-160 entries. that makes 15-16 entries per second or 1 entry per 2 frames.
my question was: is the algorithm in the recorder going by entry per frame or entry per second? if the later, is it 15 or 16 entries per second?


Observe the following:
Code:
import flash.geom.Point;

stage.addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, doTest);
stage.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, doClick);
var go:Boolean = false;
var c;
var arr:Array = new Array();
function doTest(e)
{
	if (go == true)
	{
		arr.push(new Point(mouseX, mouseY));
	}
}
function doClick(e)
{
	go = true;
	c = setInterval(stopTest,10000);
}
function stopTest()
{
	go = false;
	clearInterval(c);
	trace(arr.length/10);
}

This runs recording code for 10 seconds then takes the length of the recording and divides it by 10, the result is 30.1.
This means that we get 30 entries per second, assuming no lag, SDT of course creates lag.
So in effect, we get a maximum of ~30.
 

gollum

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Dec 31, 2011
ModGuy said:
This runs recording code for 10 seconds then takes the length of the recording and divides it by 10, the result is 30.1.
This means that we get 30 entries per second, assuming no lag, SDT of course creates lag.
So in effect, we get a maximum of ~30.

thanks, that answers my question
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top


Are you 18 or older?

This website requires you to be 18 years of age or older. Please verify your age to view the content, or click Exit to leave.