SDT Loader question (2 Viewers)

anonymous

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
ModGuy said:
As for 5.17c, I guess we'll have to wait and c.

Oh, you.

I mention it only because the packager is useful when Kona releases new versions and the most up to date version would be the most useful, no?... but it's not like there is a new version out or anything, so whatever.
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
ModGuy, I need help. So I used main.g.changeLayer() to move his left leg to the foreground, such that her breasts go between his legs, and got this:
 

Attachments

  • screenshot0001.jpg
    screenshot0001.jpg
    43.9 KB · Views: 237

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Faceless said:
ModGuy, I need help. So I used main.g.changeLayer() to move his left leg to the foreground, such that her breasts go between his legs, and got this:
Obviously, I have to realign the leg and set his foot as the fulcrum. How do I do that? I've tried changing the x and y coordinates of main.him.leftLeg to no effect.

The constant transformations on the objects prevents you from adjusting things manually.
In order to override that you'd need to either adjust the child object of the leg or move the leg in to a different parent object which you'd have control over.
You could replace the function, but that would probably break things.
 

pinosante

Potential Patron
Joined
May 9, 2012
Hi ModGuy,

I love your work.

It might be my idiocy, but when I use your latest Loader (v5.1) it doesn't fully work anymore with Grimey's succubus (http://superdeepthroat.undertow.club/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=617.0;attach=20850 ) and neccubus (http://superdeepthroat.undertow.club/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=617.0;attach=20862 ) mod. [Full thread here: http://superdeepthroat.undertow.club/index.php?topic=617.0].

I am busy writing a succubus dialogue.

In particular, the wings and horns do not show... Do you have any suggestion how to fix it? Maybe with toggling some settings?

Thanks in advance!
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
pinosante said:
your latest Loader doesn't fully work with X mod.
In particular, the Y and Z do not show... Do you have any suggestion how to fix it? Maybe with toggling some settings?

This is probably a tougher one to solve.
The paths for the mods are outdated. You'll need to refer to the Settings.txt ability to resolve broken mod paths.
There isn't an easy way to do this yet.
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Currently, the vast majority of broken path issues can be solved by adding this line to settings.txt:
Code:
resolvePath=.|Her.torsoBack.leftCollarbone;.|Her.torsoBack.chestBack;x:-158;y:219;r:-20;a:1
 

Zan

Potential Patron
Joined
May 16, 2012
Hey ModGuy, I was wondering, is it possible to change the character code for the default character, ie: the one it reverts to when you click Reset? And if there isn't as of yet, could that be introduced?
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Zan said:
Hey ModGuy, I was wondering, is it possible to change the character code for the default character, ie: the one it reverts to when you click Reset? And if there isn't as of yet, could that be introduced?

It's possible, I could go ahead and implement a character folder for "$RESET$" or something.

EDIT: I added it to the actual act of clicking the button as opposed to resetting the character.
Basically it will only trigger on pressing, instead of resetting between loading folders.
It was one whole line of code D:
 

Jef50

Potential Patron
Joined
May 27, 2012
BG.png doesn't load in 5.1 when i am using swf character i.e hair or dress.It worked fine in previous version. :'(
 

Attachments

  • 1.jpg
    1.jpg
    92 KB · Views: 300
  • 2.jpg
    2.jpg
    79.2 KB · Views: 276

Zan

Potential Patron
Joined
May 16, 2012
ModGuy said:
It's possible, I could go ahead and implement a character folder for "$RESET$" or something.

EDIT: I added it to the actual act of clicking the button as opposed to resetting the character.
Basically it will only trigger on pressing, instead of resetting between loading folders.
It was one whole line of code D:
Awesome, that's what I wanted. Thanks :D
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Jef50 said:
BG.png doesn't load in 5.1 when i am using swf character i.e hair or dress.It worked fine in previous version. :'(

If you want to notify me of a bug in the loading algorithm in particular, include the folder to make my life easier.
I've got no issues with background loading and I can't seem to replicate these problems.

EDIT:
Newest SDT seems to work fine, I'll probably update at some point as there's no real addition other than the reset character.

Was messing with Zone's Filia flash, once again pretty stunned at the coding.
A number of users were complaining at the poor performance of the flash and for good reason.
Observe the following:

addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, clothes_on);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, clothes_off);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, clothes_off2);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, restart_game);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, restart_game3);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, restart_game2);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, slapDISABLE);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, slap_BtnRESUME1);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, slap_BtnRESUME2);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, slap_BtnRESUME3);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, slap_counter1);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, slap_counter2);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, slap_counter3);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, slap_counterRESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits2_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits2_END);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits3_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits3_END);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits4_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits4_END);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits5_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits5_END);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits6_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits6_END);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits7_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits7_END);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits8_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits8_END);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits9_RESET);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, hits9_END);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, this.hide_fwdbtn);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, this.hide_backbtn);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, this.show_fwdbtn);
addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, this.show_backbtn);

35 distinct EnterFrame events running simultaneously, horrendous.
Anyway, the hits algo boils down to just these lines (untested for obvious reasons):

slapVar = (cl.split("_")[1]=="END") ? slapVar : 1;
slap_btn.mouseEnabled = (slapVar == 0) ? true : false;

Where cl is the currentLabel variable.
That already removes 17 events, the others can be tackled the same way.

EDIT2:
Loader released.
Getting pretty close to that 100k.
 

Zan

Potential Patron
Joined
May 16, 2012
I'm slightly confused by this $RESET$ folder thing you implemented for me. I made a folder in Mods called $RESET$ and put a Code.txt in there. The Reset button still made it revert to the old default. I tried deleting $OVER$, because I thought maybe that was interfering with it. No dice. Then I tried putting $RESET:$RESET$ in Mods.txt, and not even that would load the Code.txt (tried different codes, and renaming the folder, still nothing).
Firstly, am I doing something wrong with regards to the $RESET$ folder?
Secondly, I have no idea why it wouldn't even load the Code.txt the standard way through Mods.txt, any ideas?

EDIT: Tried copying over some of my other characters. Mods and hair are loading fine (though the thigh patch seems to be broken again), but codes and BGs are all broken. The sidebar does recognise that there is supposed to be code in the folders, though. I don't know whether that was supposed to notify you of BGs too, but if so they aren't even listed there.
 

tanksk1

Potential Patron
Joined
Jul 28, 2012
Zan said:
I'm slightly confused by this $RESET$ folder thing you implemented for me. I made a folder in Mods called $RESET$ and put a Code.txt in there. The Reset button still made it revert to the old default. I tried deleting $OVER$, because I thought maybe that was interfering with it. No dice. Then I tried putting $RESET:$RESET$ in Mods.txt, and not even that would load the Code.txt (tried different codes, and renaming the folder, still nothing).
Firstly, am I doing something wrong with regards to the $RESET$ folder?
Secondly, I have no idea why it wouldn't even load the Code.txt the standard way through Mods.txt, any ideas?

EDIT: Tried copying over some of my other characters. Mods and hair are loading fine (though the thigh patch seems to be broken again), but codes and BGs are all broken. The sidebar does recognise that there is supposed to be code in the folders, though. I don't know whether that was supposed to notify you of BGs too, but if so they aren't even listed there.

I second this post.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
tanksk1 said:
Zan said:
I'm slightly confused by this $RESET$ folder thing you implemented for me. I made a folder in Mods called $RESET$ and put a Code.txt in there. The Reset button still made it revert to the old default. I tried deleting $OVER$, because I thought maybe that was interfering with it. No dice. Then I tried putting $RESET:$RESET$ in Mods.txt, and not even that would load the Code.txt (tried different codes, and renaming the folder, still nothing).
Firstly, am I doing something wrong with regards to the $RESET$ folder?
Secondly, I have no idea why it wouldn't even load the Code.txt the standard way through Mods.txt, any ideas?

EDIT: Tried copying over some of my other characters. Mods and hair are loading fine (though the thigh patch seems to be broken again), but codes and BGs are all broken. The sidebar does recognise that there is supposed to be code in the folders, though. I don't know whether that was supposed to notify you of BGs too, but if so they aren't even listed there.

I second this post.

ModGuy said:
If you want to notify me of a bug in the loading algorithm in particular, include the folder to make my life easier.
I've got no issues with background loading and I can't seem to replicate these problems.

EDIT:
So I'm an idiot.
When loading the reset character, if the text path is not updated, it just reloads existing mods.
Expect a fix in the next version.
 

Zan

Potential Patron
Joined
May 16, 2012
ModGuy said:
If you want to notify me of a bug in the loading algorithm in particular, include the folder to make my life easier.
I've got no issues with background loading and I can't seem to replicate these problems.
Voila.
 

Zan

Potential Patron
Joined
May 16, 2012
Well I figured it was easier than asking exactly what you wanted and having to go backwards and forwards when I don't understand because I'm a noob. This way there's no chance you don't get what you need.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Zan said:
Well I figured it was easier than asking exactly what you wanted and having to go backwards and forwards when I don't understand because I'm a noob. This way there's no chance you don't get what you need.

Hop on the IRC.

EDIT:
http://webchat.esper.net/?nick=&channels=SDT

EDIT2:
Bugs fixed with some helpful cooperation from Zan.
Released. Time for sleep :D
 

DarkVioletMoonRay

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Alright here ya go:

I don't know anything about the code. I figured out that you save the code from modder.swf, but I don't get everything that I need to code it with. I just get the position and that's it; none of that "parent:null" stuff.
 

Attachments

Idk what do O_O.fla
41.2 KB · Views: 111

Users who are viewing this thread

Top


Are you 18 or older?

This website requires you to be 18 years of age or older. Please verify your age to view the content, or click Exit to leave.