SDT Loader question (6 Viewers)

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

Faceless said:
Hm, resetting works, but if I switch directly from mod to mod, the arm doesn't unload, and resetting after that only unloads the most recent arm.
Rewrote arm algo, it was more broken than you think.
Expect in next release.

CaptainOwl said:
does higher = faster passing out or lower numbers?
Is it possible to make her perm knocked out?

1. Higher = Slower AFAIK
2. Never tried.
 

CaptainOwl

Potential Patron
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

ModGuy said:
Faceless said:
Hm, resetting works, but if I switch directly from mod to mod, the arm doesn't unload, and resetting after that only unloads the most recent arm.
Rewrote arm algo, it was more broken than you think.
Expect in next release.

CaptainOwl said:
does higher = faster passing out or lower numbers?
Is it possible to make her perm knocked out?

1. Higher = Slower AFAIK
2. Never tried.
Doing 1 on passout knocks her out right when you put the dick in her mouth but if you take it out she wakes right back up no matter what you set the breathing to.
 

Faceless

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Re: Mods

Hey Modguy, I was trying out an eye mod and those don't seem to automatically unload when changing characters either. It's not broken like the arm mods, though: resetting seems to work fine, even if I have more than one.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

CaptainOwl said:
Doing 1 on passout knocks her out right when you put the dick in her mouth but if you take it out she wakes right back up no matter what you set the breathing to.

I'll look into a solution.

Faceless said:
Hey Modguy, I was trying out an eye mod and those don't seem to automatically unload when changing characters either. It's not broken like the arm mods, though: resetting seems to work fine, even if I have more than one.

I'm pretty sure I made it this way.
I'll go ahead and make it switch automatically.

EDIT:
Added option into Settings.txt - resetCharOnChange - Remove all mods when changing character.
Character no longer resets to SDChan.
 

Mezzora

Potential Patron
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

I guess code.txt still doesn't work for SWF imports.
I'm not sure about full codes, but codes like "him:1;cuffs:none" don't.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

Mezzora said:
I guess code.txt still doesn't work for SWF imports.
I'm not sure about full codes, but codes like "him:1;cuffs:none" don't.

I failed hard on this one.
I uploaded 3.1a in the 3.1b package.
This works in the new version.

EDIT:
v3.2 Uploaded.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

Faceless said:
What is Mod Manager.exe and why does Avira flag it as a trojan?

Mod Manager is a tool which allows you to manage files in the Mods directory easier:
04293744376607184524.png


As for why it's flagged by Avira, I don't know.
I trust Avira, but feel free to use .NET Reflector to look through the source code.
Or I can provide source if you really want it.



EDIT:

New option added to Settings.txt - noResistance.
This option changes the resistance of her throat to mirror that of when she is passed out - Requested by someone.
Expect in next release.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

New option added:
breastFirmness - Self explanatory.

EDIT:
Hooked into RENDER event for massive speed increase.
Code:
17:56:17:831
17:56:17:920
As you can see, from loading SDT to executing mods, there is only a 89ms delay.
Previously the 1000ms delay was the lowest I could get it.
This means that the loader hooks in much earlier and removes the glitchiness experienced when starting the game quickly.


EDIT 2:
Released.
 

RajasGrime

Content Creator
Joined
May 10, 2011
Re: Mods

Updated my Loader since a while. Loving the improved management and interface. A method to sort the mod list in the manager would be a nice addition, if you can get around to it. Keep up the good work.
 

Hakkesshu

Potential Patron
Joined
Mar 25, 2011
Re: Mods

Hey Modguy,

Can you also add an option where it keeps the breathLevel to a constant number? Like say the breathLevelMax is 30, but I want her to have her breathLevel at, say 28, forever. So the animations will alway be at breathLevel 28 where she almost closes her eyes and loses breath.

Also, is it possible to change the cum transparency?
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

RajasGrime said:
Updated my Loader since a while. Loving the improved management and interface. A method to sort the mod list in the manager would be a nice addition, if you can get around to it. Keep up the good work.
32937067719318602572.png

Added Up and Down arrows.
Fixed issue where deleting mods removed custom naming.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Mods

ModGuy said:
RajasGrime said:
Updated my Loader since a while. Loving the improved management and interface. A method to sort the mod list in the manager would be a nice addition, if you can get around to it. Keep up the good work.
32937067719318602572.png

Added Up and Down arrows.
Fixed issue where deleting mods removed custom naming.



EDIT:
Hakkesshu said:
Can you also add an option where it keeps the breathLevel to a constant number?

Can be done......maybe?

Hakkesshu said:
Also, is it possible to change the cum transparency?

Can be done AFAIK.

EDIT2:

It's possible that Avira flagged the mod manager as a virus due to the fact I packed it with Matcode's MPRESS.
This will not be done in the future.
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=4947a8ccc8d6bdfe1249c1c0402a01773ba049b293c49ee33014307efc054b95-1311986432
http://www.imghunt.org/images/69003162314435284167.png



EDIT3:
Breath option done.

EDIT4:
Cum option done.
Must be used with keepCum.
 

althekoolkid

Potential Patron
Joined
Jul 16, 2011
Re: Mods

Im a tad confused about how we load the official SWFs. Your "SWFOfficial" folder has a file named roflbanana.swf in it. I know that is not right. Is it even possible to drop one of these SWF types into a characters mod folder? If yes, How so? (and) Can they be mixed with other mod types?




--EDIT-- Sorry guys.... I figured it out. Should have read this post more thoroughly.

On the other hand I do get this strange error


See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
at Mod_Manager.main.lstMods_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.WmReflectCommand(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.235 (RTMGDR.030319-2300)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Mod Manager
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/owner/Documents/SDT/Mod%20Manager.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 10.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.232 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.235 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
 

althekoolkid

Potential Patron
Joined
Jul 16, 2011
Re: Mods

Is there any chance, in your next update, that you can use the ModManager to override mod elements attached to SWF mods?

In case my question is unclear: If a SWF mod that edits code, hair, nipples, and background; is it possible for you to make it where we can override the background and the code but keep the hair and nipples (like we can in the game itself)?


Code.txt loads after the SWF mods.
Change settings in that file.

I don't get it. I am confused as to which file to modify, Code.txt?

Modguy, feel free to P.M me. The last thing I want to do is scatter my posts of ignorance all over the place, and I feel we could be at this a while.
I have no idea how to specify which files load in which order.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top


Are you 18 or older?

This website requires you to be 18 years of age or older. Please verify your age to view the content, or click Exit to leave.