SDT Loader question (1 Viewer)

Allele

Potential Patron
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Jaynos said:
Ummm.. i tried looking i realy did, but i could not find any info... so... What do you do once you download the loader... i cant seem to figure it out.

You can use it to load any of the imports from Loader Imports subforum. Here's the short tutorial on how to do that http://www.sdtmods.com/index.php?topic=1047.0
 
M

Mhb

Downloading from solidfiles made Chrome say that the file is malicious and forced me to discard it. The mirror worked, however.
 

astounded

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Random detached male arm

First, thank you Modguy for the loader and for you mod creators out there. I'm a longtime Vanilla player but am starting to see what I've been missing.

My current problem (aside from figuring out the 'new' character saving format) is that 'His' arm often randomly becomes detached. e.g.
[attachimg=1]

I'm using Projector 11.6 on OSX and am trying to use Loader clean as possible.

Is this a known issue? Is there a known resolution?

Many thanks,
-A
 

Attachments

  • LoaderArmError.png
    LoaderArmError.png
    145.6 KB · Views: 4,709

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Re: Random detached male arm

astounded said:
My current problem (aside from figuring out the 'new' character saving format) is that 'His' arm often randomly becomes detached.

Is this a known issue? Is there a known resolution?

Ctrl key does this, this may be the Cmd (Command) key on the Mac.
It's more of a "feature" but I'm thinking about getting rid of it.
In ShowKey.swf, Ctrl is ASCII 17. It would make sense that ASCII 17 on a Mac would be Cmd. Check and let me know if whatever key that returns that ASCII value causes this effect.
 

astounded

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Re: Random detached male arm

ModGuy said:
astounded said:
My current problem (aside from figuring out the 'new' character saving format) is that 'His' arm often randomly becomes detached.

Is this a known issue? Is there a known resolution?

Ctrl key does this, this may be the Cmd (Command) key on the Mac.
It's more of a "feature" but I'm thinking about getting rid of it.
In ShowKey.swf, Ctrl is ASCII 17. It would make sense that ASCII 17 on a Mac would be Cmd. Check and let me know if whatever key that returns that ASCII value causes this effect.

Thanks for the fast response.
Confirmed: ShowKey.swf responds with "17" when the Mac Command key is pressed.
-A
 

sby

Content Creator
Coder
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
since the loader is a dynamic class, mods can add things to the loader class at run time. i am planning on using this for a couple of my mods to communicate with each other.

i plan on doing this by:
~in the breast expansion mod
l.breastexpansion_comm = this;

~in the animtools mod
l.animtools_comm = this;

then later in breastexpansion, i am going to do the test like:
Code:
function checkanimtools() :Boolean
{
	if(main.animtools_comm)
	{
		if(!main.animtools_comm.bodyoverride)
		{
			return main.animtools_comm.docontactstuff;
		}
	}
	return false;
}
this will tell me if any cumstrands that are being made are going to be hidden because of body contact ( ~ cumming inside her)


i can't imagine anyone else doing the same thing, but those are the names i plan to use just in case.
 
H

HexagonalHeretics

sby said:
Viola89 said:
Whenever I try to open the loader.swf file, it just says 'Error loading SDT.SWF'. What is it that I'm doing wrong here?
you should not move the loader out of its root folder, or don't delete or rename 'SDT.swf'


also, just noticed the latest loader with the binary data load, interesting feature.

I'm having the same problem but I don't move or affect anything. It's just not working for me. Someone help?
 
L

Laura

H! Im new here, and i just downloaded the loader. Where can i find the password for the loader imports forum?
 

sby

Content Creator
Coder
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Laura said:
H! Im new here, and i just downloaded the loader. Where can i find the password for the loader imports forum?
**facepalm** http://www.sdtmods.com/index.php?topic=4049.0


modguy, i previously noticed something that might be viable to tweak with the loader.
the 'loadInt' timer that you use for determining if mod loading has failed could be reset to its 1000 value after each mod in that character folder has loaded.

i have several things in my $init folder, and many of my mods do not call the unload function until the settings and stuff have been loaded and initialized (making loading times a tad longer if computer harddrive is busy). this probably only happens with my mods due to this setup, so it may not be a big deal. in any case, i have already put 'loadInt' resetters in a couple of my mods because i saw this happening occasionally.

so i already have it covered in my mods, and just pointing it out just in case you wished to add a 'loadInt = setInterval(this.resetLoadingChar, 1000);' line in the loadNext function or something like that ;)
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
sby said:
the 'loadInt' timer that you use for determining if mod loading has failed could be reset to its 1000 value after each mod in that character folder has loaded.

I seriously need to think up a new loading system.
Anyway sure, this can be done.
 

gberna90

Potential Patron
Joined
Jul 4, 2013
in a previous version there was animtool in the zip.
in some section talk about animtool v5, i search it but i didn't find. i try the previous version but ther are some errors.
where can i found it?
 

sby

Content Creator
Coder
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
gberna90 said:
in a previous version there was animtool in the zip.
in some section talk about animtool v5, i search it but i didn't find. i try the previous version but ther are some errors.
where can i found it?
the animtool stuff that used to be included with the loader was the source code for the modguy's original position demonstrating/sandbox animtool. since then, i have developed it further.

can be found in my loader imports:
http://www.sdtmods.com/index.php?topic=2888.0

and then going to link to this just in case 'the password' question is asked:
http://www.sdtmods.com/index.php?topic=4049.0
 

T0mcat

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Feb 5, 2012
Not sure what You did, MG, but after I updated my Loader from 5.21 to 5.23 today several mods either stopped working (like Gollum's DialogueActions - Errormessage: Mod Loading Failed) or work, but still produce that errormessage (all the mods made by sby I use, like deepthroatactions.swf and noclentchteeth.swf).

I tried to load the mods by using the built in option in the Loader AND I also tried to put them in the appropriate folders. DialogueActions doesn't load either way, not even when put into the $INIT$ folder.

Not sure if those two have to adapt their mods to the newer loader version or if You change the loader so it's all working errorfree again ^^
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
The dialogue mod (cheers for that link) was accessing a loader object that no longer exists. It was part of code that was IIRC written at the very beginning. The code was not fully removed when I revised the loading algorithm and I ended up establishing two objects that jointly fulfilled the same role, identifying the externally loaded SDT.swf
It has since been taken out after I noticed it was redundant.

Fix: "sdt_ld" -> "loadedSWF".
Ask the modders to implement this, it's literally a search and replace job.

Out of completeness I wanted to make sure that this was the only new bug.
I seen your reply here:

T0mcat said:
Uhm... I updated from Loader 5.21 to 5.23 today and since then get the message "Mod Loading Failed" when I attempt to load several of Your mods - noclenchteeth and deepthroatactions

When I tried to load them there was no sign of an error, so I'm assuming it was the result of having the previously bugged mod in there too.

EDIT:

Daaamn sby when did you get so advanced.
"shockondeepthroateyenormalizefasterexporate" would be a good idea for a variable name said nobody ever. At least it's exactly what it means. I usually use cryptic nonsense that I end up forgetting.
Looking over your sources, interesting stuff. Even using SDTs built in classes, never expected other people to actually make creative use of eDOM.
Though it really should be appDom or something, I have no idea why I called it that.
 

sby

Content Creator
Coder
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
ModGuy said:
Daaamn sby when did you get so advanced.
"shockondeepthroateyenormalizefasterexporate" would be a good idea for a variable name said nobody ever. At least it's exactly what it means. I usually use cryptic nonsense that I end up forgetting.
Looking over your sources, interesting stuff. Even using SDTs built in classes, never expected other people to actually make creative use of eDOM.
Though it really should be appDom or something, I have no idea why I called it that.
thanks ;D

i do really like using a string of text describing stuff xD. that is indeed one of the longer ones of mine.
i find it helpful when i have tons of variables, easy to know what it is supposed to do ;)
 

Zalord

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
Just upgraded from v5.21 to v5.23. I've been playing around with the new ModDataLoader and I have a few questions/comments.

[list type=decimal]
[*]Is it possible to assign non-swf files such as character codes to the sets defined in switchKey.txt?


[*]Is it possible to change ModDataLoader so that it only unloads the mods contained in the previous set? For example, say I use ModDataLoader to create a list of costumes that I can cycle through using switchKey.txt. Is it possible for me to cycle through those costumes without changing anything else about the character? I've looked at the actionscript file and it looks like the toggleModKey() method just resets the character before loading the next set.


[*]How can I unload a ModDataLoader list? Once you call the ModDataLoader mod, you can't get rid of it unless you restart the game. Loading a new list just loads the sets on top of each other.
[/list]

EDIT: Actually, if all that is required to keep #2 from unloading mods is to remove the main.resetChar(); line from the toggleModKey() method, could someone make a .swf with that changed?
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
xilbsdt said:
Is it possible to assign non-swf files such as character codes to the sets defined in switchKey.txt?

ModDataLoader isn't a single mod, it's a system designed to load arbitrary binary files in to the game at runtime, hence you may load images, codes, SWFs, whatever.
Done as a PoC, I threw together an example that used SWFs only. By modifying the algorithm you could have it test for SWF, Images etc by reading the header bytes.
As for text, you could just parse out the filename and check if it ended with ".txt", well you could do that with all of them.

xilbsdt said:
How can I unload a ModDataLoader list? Once you call the ModDataLoader mod, you can't get rid of it unless you restart the game. Loading a new list just loads the sets on top of each other.

"registerFunctionPersist" forces the mod code to stay active until you quit, change that to "registerFunction". Expect that code to be removed whenever you reset the character.

Given that this was just an example, I don't want to make any improvements on it, especially since it's not some integral part of the loader.
The source is available in the same folder as "Mod.as", you can change that as you like and compile it (Compiler_alt should work) or ask a modder for help.

http://sdtmods.com/index.php?topic=2238.0
 

Zalord

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
When I was saying ModDataLoader, I was referring to the Mod.swf in the Mods/ModDataLoader directory. I didn't realize that that Mod was just an example of the ModDataLoader system.

Changing registerFunctionPersist() to registerFunction() causes it to stop working after switching to the next set. Probably due to the mod's use of main.resetChar() when changing sets.

Removing main.resetChar() does not cause it to act similar to setting resetCharOnChange=0 in settings.txt as I was hoping.Yes it does.

I've never used AS before but I'm going to poke around a bit and see what I can do to resolve my issue. Thanks.

EDIT: Fixed the issue with the mod not going away when you press reset. In addition to changing it to non-persistent, you have to re-register toggleModKey after resetChar(). However, this now prevents you from having multiple instances of the ModDataLoader mod running at once. The mod still completely resets the character when changing sets.

I'd like to be able to have multiple lists of sets loaded at once and only unload the mods contained in the Nth set when loading the (N+1)st set. This would allow you to create a list of hairs/character codes and a list of outfits that you could cycle through as you please. If I can get this into some form which I feel is close enough to what I am envisioning, I will post the .swf.
 

ModGuy

Content Creator
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
xilbsdt said:
I'd like to be able to have multiple lists of sets loaded at once and only unload the mods contained in the Nth set when loading the (N+1)st set. This would allow you to create a list of hairs/character codes and a list of outfits that you could cycle through as you please. If I can get this into some form which I feel is close enough to what I am envisioning, I will post the .swf.

You can already cycle loader characters, but I'm sure you're going for something more specific.

Currently prepping a minor release that is mainly testing out a new patching method.
Would it be safe to remove the packaged mod functionality? I'm confident that people don't/shouldn't use it.

EDIT:
Released.
Will drop support next time.
 

sby

Content Creator
Coder
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
ModGuy said:
xilbsdt said:
I'd like to be able to have multiple lists of sets loaded at once and only unload the mods contained in the Nth set when loading the (N+1)st set. This would allow you to create a list of hairs/character codes and a list of outfits that you could cycle through as you please. If I can get this into some form which I feel is close enough to what I am envisioning, I will post the .swf.

You can already cycle loader characters, but I'm sure you're going for something more specific.

Currently prepping a minor release that is mainly testing out a new patching method.
Would it be safe to remove the packaged mod functionality? I'm confident that people don't/shouldn't use it.

EDIT:
Released.
Will drop support next time.
are packaged mods mods that were combined using the 'packager.swf' into 1 file? if so i have never actually used it because i prefer the 'mods.txt' name listing method.


edit - modguy, would you mind copying the 'ctrl' arm moving to a mod? i kinda liked the feature, but if you don't want to bother with it i can throw it together pretty easily.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top


Are you 18 or older?

This website requires you to be 18 years of age or older. Please verify your age to view the content, or click Exit to leave.